National Register of Historic Places

St. John's Church

St. John's Church is a historic place in Washington, District of Columbia County, District of Columbia, listed on the United States National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966, and designated a National Historic Landmark. Its National Register reference number is 66000868.

Washington, District of Columbia County, District of ColumbiaListed October 15, 1966NRIS #66000868★ National Historic Landmark
Photograph of St. John's Church
Photo: St. John's Church via Wikimedia Commons — see the file page for author and license. Image source
Noir atlas

Location 01

St. John's Church

Drag to explore · scroll to zoom · select a marker

The record

Listing details

Name
St. John's Church
City
Washington
County
District of Columbia County
Listed on the National Register
October 15, 1966
NRIS reference number
66000868
Resource type
building
National Historic Landmark
Yes
Coordinates
38.90046, -77.03611
When was St. John's Church listed on the National Register?

St. John's Church was added to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966.

Where is St. John's Church located?

St. John's Church is located in Washington, District of Columbia County, District of Columbia at approximately 38.90046, -77.03611. See the map above.

Is St. John's Church a National Historic Landmark?

Yes. St. John's Church is designated a National Historic Landmark, the highest federal recognition for a historic place.