National Register of Historic Places

Pewabic Pottery

Pewabic Pottery is a historic place in Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan, listed on the United States National Register of Historic Places on September 3, 1971, and designated a National Historic Landmark. Its National Register reference number is 71000430.

Detroit, Wayne County, MichiganListed September 3, 1971NRIS #71000430★ National Historic Landmark
Photograph of Pewabic Pottery
Photo: Pewabic Pottery via Wikimedia Commons — see the file page for author and license. Image source
Noir atlas

Location 01

Pewabic Pottery

Drag to explore · scroll to zoom · select a marker

The record

Listing details

Name
Pewabic Pottery
City
Detroit
County
Wayne County
Listed on the National Register
September 3, 1971
NRIS reference number
71000430
Resource type
building
National Historic Landmark
Yes
Coordinates
42.36142, -82.98159
When was Pewabic Pottery listed on the National Register?

Pewabic Pottery was added to the National Register of Historic Places on September 3, 1971.

Where is Pewabic Pottery located?

Pewabic Pottery is located in Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan at approximately 42.36142, -82.98159. See the map above.

Is Pewabic Pottery a National Historic Landmark?

Yes. Pewabic Pottery is designated a National Historic Landmark, the highest federal recognition for a historic place.