National Register of Historic Places

Merchants' Exchange Building

Merchants' Exchange Building is a historic place in Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, listed on the United States National Register of Historic Places on August 7, 2001, and designated a National Historic Landmark. Its National Register reference number is 01001047.

Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, PennsylvaniaListed August 7, 2001NRIS #01001047★ National Historic Landmark
Photograph of Merchants' Exchange Building
Photo: Merchants' Exchange Building via Wikimedia Commons — see the file page for author and license. Image source
Noir atlas

Location 01

Merchants' Exchange Building

Drag to explore · scroll to zoom · select a marker

The record

Listing details

Name
Merchants' Exchange Building
City
Philadelphia
County
Philadelphia County
Listed on the National Register
August 7, 2001
NRIS reference number
01001047
Resource type
building
National Historic Landmark
Yes
Coordinates
39.94733, -75.14591
When was Merchants' Exchange Building listed on the National Register?

Merchants' Exchange Building was added to the National Register of Historic Places on August 7, 2001.

Where is Merchants' Exchange Building located?

Merchants' Exchange Building is located in Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania at approximately 39.94733, -75.14591. See the map above.

Is Merchants' Exchange Building a National Historic Landmark?

Yes. Merchants' Exchange Building is designated a National Historic Landmark, the highest federal recognition for a historic place.