National Register of Historic Places

Fort Michilimackinac

Fort Michilimackinac is a historic place in Mackinaw City, Emmet County, Michigan, listed on the United States National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966, and designated a National Historic Landmark. Its National Register reference number is 66000395.

Mackinaw City, Emmet County, MichiganListed October 15, 1966NRIS #66000395★ National Historic Landmark
Photograph of Fort Michilimackinac
Photo: Fort Michilimackinac via Wikimedia Commons — see the file page for author and license. Image source
Noir atlas

Location 01

Fort Michilimackinac

Drag to explore · scroll to zoom · select a marker

The record

Listing details

Name
Fort Michilimackinac
City
Mackinaw City
County
Emmet County
Listed on the National Register
October 15, 1966
NRIS reference number
66000395
Resource type
site
National Historic Landmark
Yes
Coordinates
45.78692, -84.73382
When was Fort Michilimackinac listed on the National Register?

Fort Michilimackinac was added to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966.

Where is Fort Michilimackinac located?

Fort Michilimackinac is located in Mackinaw City, Emmet County, Michigan at approximately 45.78692, -84.73382. See the map above.

Is Fort Michilimackinac a National Historic Landmark?

Yes. Fort Michilimackinac is designated a National Historic Landmark, the highest federal recognition for a historic place.