National Register of Historic Places

Campbell, Alexander, Mansion

Campbell, Alexander, Mansion is a historic place in Bethany, Brooke County, West Virginia, listed on the United States National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1970, and designated a National Historic Landmark. Its National Register reference number is 70000651.

Bethany, Brooke County, West VirginiaListed October 15, 1970NRIS #70000651★ National Historic Landmark
Photograph of Campbell, Alexander, Mansion
Photo: Campbell, Alexander, Mansion via Wikimedia Commons — see the file page for author and license. Image source
Noir atlas

Location 01

Campbell, Alexander, Mansion

Drag to explore · scroll to zoom · select a marker

The record

Listing details

Name
Campbell, Alexander, Mansion
City
Bethany
County
Brooke County
Listed on the National Register
October 15, 1970
NRIS reference number
70000651
Resource type
building
National Historic Landmark
Yes
Coordinates
40.20645, -80.54729
When was Campbell, Alexander, Mansion listed on the National Register?

Campbell, Alexander, Mansion was added to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1970.

Where is Campbell, Alexander, Mansion located?

Campbell, Alexander, Mansion is located in Bethany, Brooke County, West Virginia at approximately 40.20645, -80.54729. See the map above.

Is Campbell, Alexander, Mansion a National Historic Landmark?

Yes. Campbell, Alexander, Mansion is designated a National Historic Landmark, the highest federal recognition for a historic place.