National Register of Historic Places

Arts Club of Washington

Arts Club of Washington is a historic place in Washington, District of Columbia County, District of Columbia, listed on the United States National Register of Historic Places on March 24, 1969, and designated a National Historic Landmark. Its National Register reference number is 69000289.

Washington, District of Columbia County, District of ColumbiaListed March 24, 1969NRIS #69000289★ National Historic Landmark
Photograph of Arts Club of Washington
Photo: Arts Club of Washington via Wikimedia Commons — see the file page for author and license. Image source
Noir atlas

Location 01

Arts Club of Washington

Drag to explore · scroll to zoom · select a marker

The record

Listing details

Name
Arts Club of Washington
City
Washington
County
District of Columbia County
Listed on the National Register
March 24, 1969
NRIS reference number
69000289
Resource type
building
National Historic Landmark
Yes
Coordinates
38.90158, -77.04587
When was Arts Club of Washington listed on the National Register?

Arts Club of Washington was added to the National Register of Historic Places on March 24, 1969.

Where is Arts Club of Washington located?

Arts Club of Washington is located in Washington, District of Columbia County, District of Columbia at approximately 38.90158, -77.04587. See the map above.

Is Arts Club of Washington a National Historic Landmark?

Yes. Arts Club of Washington is designated a National Historic Landmark, the highest federal recognition for a historic place.